Při poskytování našich služeb nám pomáhají soubory cookie. Využíváním našich služeb s jejich používáním souhlasíte. V pořádku Další informace

Tais Awards Praha

Skladby v přehrávači

Pro přehrávání skladeb je třeba zapnutý javascript, flash plugin verze 9 nebo HTML5 kompatibilní browser.

Playlist je prázdný :(

Fanoušek Tais Awards si do osobního playlistu zatím nepřidal žádné skladby.

Blog

BILL BRUFORD — Uncharted: Creativity and the Expert Drummer Hardback (signed)

Upraveno:

BILL BRUFORD — Uncharted: Creativity and the Expert Drummer Hardback (signed)Uncharted .. Creativity and the Expert Drummer Hardback (signed)

Format: book/magazine
Description:
✹      Bill Bruford’s Uncharted explores the creativity involved in the way drummers make things work, make things matter, and make sense of both.
✹      The book draws on interviews with nine top drummers — including Peter Erskine, Chad Wackerman and Dylan Howe — and Bruford’s own experience. 
✹      What do expert drummers do? Why do they do it? Is there anything creative about it? If so, how might that creativity inform their practice and that of others in related artistic spheres? Applying ideas from cultural psychology to findings from original research into the creative behaviors of a specific subset of popular music instrumentalists, Bruford demonstrates the ways in which expert drummers experience creativity in performance and offers fresh insights into in~the~moment interactional processes in music.
✹      An expert practitioner himself, Dr. Bruford draws on a cohort of internationally renowned, peak~career professionals and his own experience to guide the reader through the many dimensions of creativity in drummer performance.
✹      282 page hardback book
✹      All copies come signed by Bill Bruford.
Product details: 
Series: Tracking Pop
Paperback: 296 pages
Publisher: University of Michigan Press (January 17, 2018)
Language: English
✹      Nikdo si neuvědomuje, že někteří lidé vynakládají obrovskou energii, jen aby byli normální. Renomovaný jazz&rock drummer Bill Bruford analyzuje tvůrčí procesy bubnování pomocí vlastních zkušeností, poznatků, hlubšího vhledu, pochopení, porozumění a zkušeností dalších slavných hudebních odborníků. Jejich společně sdílené znalosti a pohled do věci je nesmírně cenný.
Adrian Belew said it’s very likely to go ahead without your involvement.
✹      Okay, well that’s fine. Thanks Adrian. And the reason I’m not involved is because of course, I’m a little difficult for Robert Fripp. Robert is better with sweet, smiling Americans, who don’t really know what he’s talking about. [laughs] Unfortunately, I know exactly what he’s talking about and I’m not invited.
Birth name: William Scott Bruford
Born: 17 May 1949, Sevenoaks, Kent, England
Genres: Progressive rock instrumental rock jazz fusion

https://www.taisawards.com/inpage/bill-bruford/

Zobrazit všechny články »

Poslední přidané obrázky

Zobrazit všechny galerie

Poslední názory

Zobrazit všechny názory